Wednesday, June 28, 2017

Christmas in June

Hi stampers!  So...no, I haven't stamped or blogged too much while I'm recuperating.  I've been trying to keep my foot elevated to stamping isn't ideal and frankly I haven't blogged, because sitting around makes me tired, lol!  Isn't that weird how that works?  I also keep forgetting to take pictures of some projects I have done.  Whoops!  It is feeling better, although after working out then grocery shopping on Monday, the rest of the day wasn't great.  Thankfully, Tuesday was much better even with a workout!

Anyway, how about some Christmas in June...because this is the only project I have a good picture of at the moment :-)

I actually love how simple and cute this is!  I had to have watts of occasions when I saw it!

I created a watercolor wash with crushed curry and the lightbulb is embossed with gold then colored in.  I really like the curry with the more traditional Christmas colors.  And a little gold thread is the perfect finishing touch!

Today is Ian's gymnastics class.  Let's hope I don't break anything today :-)

Happy stamping! Product List

Friday, June 23, 2017

Eclectic

Hi stampers!  I'm so sorry I didn't get a card done for Fab Friday!  It was on my to do list for Wednesday during Ian's nap, but of course everything went sideways when I broke my toe.  I tried to get into my studio Thursday but I couldn't find a comfortable way to prop my foot up and I had my dad and step mom here which kept me pretty occupied.  So, I'm going to milk this for everything it's worth ad skip out on the challenge, lol!

The bad news is that they left this morning and I'm here fending for myself with Ian and hobbling after him lol!  The good news is that it's feeling pretty good pain wise.  The swelling bothers me more than anything and I've always been sensitive when it comes to my toes so I don't really like the feeling of the shoe on them.  I'm hoping I don't have to deal with any nerve or sensory issues when it's all said and done.  And I did make it to the gym and had a decent workout on the arm bike and a recumbent bike (and trust me, this is all safe...remember athletic trainer here...before anyone freaks out lol).  My three main concerns are being able to get back to really high impact classes like kickboxing, not gaining any weight, and being able to still wear cute high heeled shoes!  You gotta have priorities people :-D

Anyway, enough of me blathering on about my foot...can you tell I'm bored just sitting here icing it?? :-)    And I just still can't believe I broke it like I did.  Total freak accident!

So here's a cute card using the naturally eclectic suite.  This one was on my "maybe" list but the more I looked at it, the more I thought I needed to have it.  It's just bright and fun I think.  And I realized I needed the stamp set if only for the little plus accents I've used here!  Those are going to be so versatile!  The DSP is pretty and the dies are pretty cool too, I mean look at that background!

I hope you like it!

Happy stamping! Product List

Thursday, June 22, 2017

I'm a Flamingo

You guys!  I'm a flamingo...why?  Well I hit my foot just right on a piece of equipment at Ian's gymnastics class on Wednesday and broke my toe!  UGH!  So I'm trying to balance on one leg quite a bit like a flamingo, hahahaha!  If you follow me on FB or IG you probably already know this from me posting yesterday :-)

Seriously this was the most random thing and as an athletic trainer, I knew it was bad and the x-ray looked exactly like I expected it to based on the way my foot was presenting.  I'm TRYING to be a good patient but I'm much better being the medical provider than the patient!  Not working out strenuously (you can bet I will be doing SOMETHING) for the next SIX TO EIGHT weeks may do me in!  Also, chasing around Ian who's a running fool should be interesting.  I was super lucky in that my dad and step mom were on the way to visit the morning I did it.  I'm so thankful to have their help for at least a day and I'm going to cry when they leave Friday!  I'm really trying to stay off of it as much as possible but that's not easy for me or with a toddler, right?  And my black post op shoe is going to look just FABULOUS with a dress for a wedding in a few weeks, lol!  Anyway, I SHOULD have ample time to stamp and blog while I recover...we'll see how that goes ;-)  Silver linings, right? Ha!

Anyway, since I'm a flamingo, let's look at a card with one.  At first glance I wasn't a fan of this set but then some of the display stampers and artisans wowed me with their cards and color combos.  This one is based off of numerous cards and combos I've seen!  The colors are just so vibrant and I think the sentiment is cute!  

I stamped my water on watercolor paper and then used an aqua painter to spread the ink a little bit.  I then took my heat tool to it before I stamped anything else.  If it's not 100% dry, the ink from the other colors will run...ask me how I know this :-)

I also layered a bit of a doily plus some lemon lime punched with the new ribbon border punch!  Some washi tape over the sentiment finished it off!

I hope you like it!  And please, send me prayers and healing vibes!  I've got a follow up on the 6th and I'm anxious to see how it's healing and hoping it's healing fast and well!  I'd like to ditch the shoe and get back to kickboxing as soon as I can!  And wearing cute shoes (I have literally bought like 4 cute pairs in two weeks and I can't wear them now, sooooo sad right?)! :-)

Happy stamping! Product List

Wednesday, June 21, 2017

Celebration Time


Hi stampers!  The celebration time stamp set and matching framelits are some of the things I was most excited to get out of the new catalog!  I just thought they were so cute!  I also love the samples and color combos they used in the catalog.  This card uses some of those colors as inspiration!

I cut three of the cakes out, in each of the colors you see and then cut them apart to piece together the stand, cake, and topper.

Do you love this set as much as I do?

Happy stamping! Product List

LinkWithin

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...